Man fires "warning shot"; kills trespasser
[…] In ... Colorado you can [kill to protect property]

Are you certain?

This is the CO law on the use of deadly force, as cited in a June 2006 Appelate Court ruling:

Under § 18-1-704(2)(a), C.R.S. 2005, a person may use “deadly
physical force” in self-defense only when (1) he or she has
reasonable ground to believe, and does believe, that he, she, or
another, is in imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great
bodily injury; and (2) he or she reasonably believes a lesser degree
of force is inadequate.

“Deadly physical force” is defined in § 18-1-901(3)(d), C.R.S.
2005, as “force, the intended, natural, and probable consequence of
which is to produce death, and which does, in fact, produce death.”

And from 18-1-706. Use of physical force in defense of property.
Statute text