New Resident of GA looking to make a Purchase
[…] dogtown tom

New member
ShootistPRS A person can only hold one state residence. Since you are only in GA for nine months, you are not and could not be a registered voter in GA and your permanent home is in CA you are only a visitor to GA and not a resident.
Oh good grief.
You are wholly and completely wrong.
Maybe 900+ posts in less than five months mean you don't read.


READ THE REGS POSTED ABOVE!!!!
 
Last edited:

62coltnavy

New member
Maybe YOU should, dogtown:

A person’s “State of residence” is defined by regulation in 27 CFR 478.11 as “the State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in aState with the intention of making a home in that State.” Ownership of a home or land within a given State is not sufficient, by itself, to establish a State of residence. However, ownership of a home or land within a particular State is not required to establish presence and intent to make a home in that State.