New Resident of GA looking to make a Purchase
[…] Under this holding, if the OP keeps his California license and vehicle registration, and does not register as a Georgia voter, he cannot demonstrate that he intends to make Georgia his "home."
 
Last edited:

dogtown tom

New member
62coltnavy Maybe YOU should, dogtown:
I have....but you need to read it again. And this time read ALL OF IT.;)




A person’s “State of residence” is defined by regulation in 27 CFR 478.11 as “the State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with the intention of making a home in that State.” Ownership of a home or land within a given State is not sufficient, by itself, to establish a State of residence. However, ownership of a home or land within a particular State is not required to establish presence and intent to make a home in that State.