New regulation about taking foreign nationals to gun range?
[…] Cirdan said:
Strange. I was in West Yellowstone a few years ago. There was an indoor range charging Japanese tourists $250+ for the "movie" experience. One mag through an AK 47, Uzi, or M4 using a movie poster for a target.

They were lined up out the door.
Others have reported that there's a range in (IIRC) Las Vegas that caters to foreign tourists. The fact that it happens doesn't mean it's not illegal.
 
LRDGCO said:
I have offered the text of the law to show that it appears to differ with your considered and weighty opinion on the matter.

LRDGCO said:
The operative clause in 27 CFR §478.32 "....receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess any firearm or ammunition in or affecting commerce"

The text of the law you cited does not even appear to differ with Frank's opinion. In that law, "... in or affecting [interstate] commerce" refers to the firearm, not to the act of the person renting or shooting the firearm.