How to lessen the chances of prosecution following a self defense shooting.
[…] As for free legal advice on the Internet: I'm old enough to remember that, before Gary Slider started up www.handgunlaw.us, there was a web site called packing.org. In fact, I think Gary might have been involved in maintaining that site, but it wasn't his site. One day on that site a lawyer (he said) posted up a legal opinion that it's perfectly legal to carry on U.S. Postal Service property. He backed it up with quotes from sections of federal law.

Within 24 hours, probably a dozen people had chimed in to point out that he totally ignored 39 CFR § 232.1 - Conduct on postal property. 39 CFR § 232.1 clearly states that "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule or regulation, no person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes."

A couple of days later the attorney retracted his opinion.

Radny97 has given us his opinion. Several people have explained exactly why they think his advice is poor advice. You are free to follow whichever advice you think makes more sense.
 

shurshot

New member