Give 'em Heller (ver 2.0)!
[…] 2. The Act amended D.C. Code § 7-2502.03 to add: “(d) The Chief shall require any registered pistol to be submitted for a ballistics identification procedure and shall establish a fee for such procedure.” No limit is placed upon the amount of the fee which makes D.C. Code § 7-2502.03(d) arbitrary and unconstitutional.

3. The Act amended D.C. Code § 7-2507.02 to require that “Each registrant shall keep any firearm in his or her possession unloaded and either disassembled or secured by a trigger lock, gun safe, or similar device....” By exempting the Police and business owners from keeping their handguns in the same condition as citizens in their homes, the provision explicitly acknowledges the need to keep a firearm in a ready condition.