300 Blk AR Pistol build observations
[…] Last edited:

44 AMP

Staff
I believe the confusion is a result of the multiple uses/definitions of words in English.

The listing of a receiver by the maker, at the time of manufacture is a register. Just as, in the old days, the book you signed at a hotel was the guest register.

It may not be automatically turned over the police or govt agency, but those people can see it, if they choose (during an investigation, etc.)

The maker's register or list, or book is not a registration as referenced here,
But as pointed out in 18 U.S. Code § 926.Rules and regulations,
"nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established."

And, it is not the same as the FFL retail dealer's "bound book", which is also a register being a list of guns, but in no way the same as a list of gun owners purchases linking specific guns to specific people.