300 Blk AR Pistol build observations
[…] All AR-556s Ruger ships out with a barrel shorter than 16" and a pistol brace, has to be recorded as a handgun.

All AR-556s Ruger ships out without any upper receiver has to be recorded as a receiver.

I think what the other folks were trying to point out is: If you buy a Ruger AR-556 rifle, it was recorded as such by Ruger, and no matter what happens to it after leaving the factory, in the eyes of the FedGov, that receiver will always be a rifle.
 

Cheapshooter

New member
But as pointed out in 18 U.S. Code § 926.Rules and regulations,
"nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established."
So a "receiver" is not registered as a rifle, or a pistol.
In fact, according to this section of the law, nothing is "registered".
The previous post made it seem that a stripped AR lower (receiver) was required by the BATF to be registered as a rifle, pistol, or other at the time of manufacture.