States legalizing pot vs a SD shoot scenario
[…] The prosecutor doesn't have to prove a single thing when you plead self-defense - in doing so, you've already made the prosecutor's case in chief. All the Prosecutor has to do is sit back and throw stones at your self defense claim. Pot, alcohol, meth, etc. - think of them as big, heavy, rocks moving at 600 fps right at you.
 

Woody55

New member
The DA does not have to prove you killed the guy.That is a given.The burden of proof is on the shooter,to prove self defense.

I don't know about other states, but in Texas the burden is on the DA.

Texas Penal Code Section 203(d) says, "If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted."

And self defense is a defense - as opposed to an affirmative defense which works differently.

As far as the positive results of a drug test go (though I don't know why you would be taking one), it's an indication that you MIGHT have been on drugs.