Possible Second Amendment challenge
[…] The laws being directly challenged are:

D.C. Code § 7-2507.02: "[E]ach registrant shall keep any firearm in his possession unloaded and disassembled or bound by a trigger lock or similar device unless such firearm is kept at his place of business, or while being used for lawful recreational purposes within the District of Columbia."

D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a): “no person or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.”

D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a): “A registration certificate shall not be issued for a . . . (4) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976.”

D.C. Code § 22-4504(a), which provides that movement within ones own property or business of even a registered firearm is unlawful.

[Taken almost verbatim from the appellants brief.]
 

WSM MAGNUM

New member