NY Hero's gun charges dismissed, Judge cites Heller
[…] But it seems to me that the case was dismissed based on who the defendant was, rather than on a violation of rights that would also apply to everyone. And that is a poor application of justice, if you can even call it that.

My flame suit is on. ;)
 

blume357

New member
I'm not even close to a fan of George Bush and his administration

but anyone who goes around saying he was behind 911 needs a serious oil change.
 

jimpeel

New member
The judge listed the 10 factors a court must consider when determining a motion to dismiss in the interest of justice under CPL §170.40, including "the history, character and condition of the defendant" and "any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would have no useful purpose."

I had heretofore never heard of such a list of factors. Does every state have such a listing; and what is the general title of such listing?
 
Top