How they got one over in WA State...
[…] When completing the Excise Tax Return the gross selling price of the firearm is reported under the use tax section of the tax return. B&O tax is not due in this case.

On a gifted firearm, the instate dealer is to report the transaction under the use tax section of the tax return. B&O tax is not due in this case.

The fee received (when separately stated on the purchase invoice) for the transfer service is reported under the service and other activities B&O tax classification. Sales tax is not collected on this transaction.

Applicable law
RCW 82.12.040(1) states:

Every person who maintains in this state a place of business or a stock of goods, or engages in business activities within this state, shall obtain from the department a certificate of registration, and shall, at the time of making sales of tangible personal property, extended warranties, or sales of any service defined as a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a), or making transfers of either possession or title, or both, of tangible personal property for use in this state, collect from the purchasers or transferees the tax imposed under this chapter. The tax to be collected under this section shall be in an amount equal to the purchase price multiplied by the rate in effect for the retail sales tax under RCW 82.08.020. (Emphasis added).
 

NavyLT

Moderator
44 AMP said:
anyone else have any info on this?
vranasaurus said:
Does the tax just affect firearms or any products shipped or otherwise imported into the state?