California and C&R FFLs
[…] This is the 30-day rule.

The section continues, however. PC 12072(a)(9)(B)provides:

Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any of the following:

Subparagraph (A) is the 30-day rule. Subparagraph (B) contains a number of exemptions from the 30-day rule.

Subparagraph (ix) to PC 12072(a)(9)(B)provides:

Any person who is licensed as a collector pursuant to Chapter
44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States
Code and the regulations issued pursuant thereto and who has a
current certificate of eligibility issued to him or her by the
Department of Justice pursuant to Section 12071.

I assume that a C&R FFL holder is a "person who is licensed as a collector pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States Code."

Putting this all together, I read it as saying that a C&R FFL holder is exempt from the 30-day rule, and I don't see anything about it being limited to C&R firearms.

Let us know what you find out.
 

quiet-wyatt

New member
Hello,